London Team Rapidplay Results

Detailed results for each round are linked below. On all pages, the first named team were white on odd boards.

Detailed Results (Round 1)
Detailed Results (Round 2)
Detailed Results (Round 3)
Detailed Results (Round 4)
Detailed Results (Round 5)
Detailed Results (Round 6)

Final Results / Prize Winners

1st Place – Athenaeum A (11)
2nd Place – Barford (10)
3rd Place – Kings Head I (9)
Best Academic Institution – Cereal Imperial (8)
Best U150 Team Prize – Wilson’s School (7)
Best Game PrizeChris Tandy (Mush-Vrooms) vs Tom Slater (Southampton Cheetahs) in Round 3

Wall-Chart

Team Name Grade Round Total
(GP)
1 2 3 4 5 6
Barford 211 2 4 6 6 8 10 10 (19)
Athenaeum A 189 2 4 5 7 9 11 11 (17)
Kings Head I 186 2 4 5 7 9 9 9 (16)
Cereal Imperial 169 2 2 4 6 6 8 8 (15)
Hendon 168 0 2 4 4 6 8 8 (14.5)
Serial Imperial 168 2 2 4 6 6 6 6 (13)
Athenaeum B 168 2 2 4 4 4 6 6 (11.5)
West London Knights 165 2 4 4 6 6 8 8 (14)
Battersea 1 165 2 3 5 5 5 7 7 (16.5)
Mush-Vrooms 159 0 0 2 4 6 6 6 (10)
Hammersmith 157 0 2 2 3 3 4 4 (9.5)
Southampton Aardvarks 153 0 2 2 4 6 6 6 (9.5)
Spartans 145 0 0 0 2 3 3 3 (10.5)
Wilson’s School 144 2 3 5 5 7 7 7 (14)
Battersea 2 139 0 2 2 2 4 6 6 (12)
Kings Head II 132 0 2 2 2 2 4 4 (9.5)
Southampton Cheetahs 112 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 (9.5)
Barts & The London 96 0 0 2 4 4 4 4 (9.5)
West London Queens 2 2 2 3 4 4 4 (8.5)

2 points for a match win, 1 point for a match draw, 0 points for a match loss
Leaders are highlighted in bold in Round 3 and thereafter
Green background colour = bye (4-0)


Round 1

Mush-vrooms vs Barford (0-4)
Athenaeum A
vs Hammersmith (4-0)
Southampton Aardvarks vs Kings Head I (0-4)
Cereal Imperial
vs Spartans (2.5-1.5)
Wilson’s School
vs Hendon (2.5-1.5)
Serial Imperial
vs Battersea 2 (2.5-1.5)
Kings Head II vs Athenaeum B (1.5-2.5)
West London Knights
vs Southampton Cheetahs (4-0)
Barts & The London vs Battersea 1 (0-4)
West London Queens
(bye)

Round 2

Barford vs Cereal Imperial (2.5-1.5)
West London Queens vs Athenaeum A (0.5-3.5)
Kings Head I
vs Serial Imperial (3-1)
Athenaeum B vs West London Knights (1-3)
Battersea 1 vs Wilson’s School (2-2)
Hendon
vs Mush-Vrooms (2.5-1.5)
Spartans vs Southampton Aardvarks (1.5-2.5)
Battersea 2
vs Barts & The London (2.5-1.5)
Southampton Cheetahs vs Kings Head II (1-3)
Hammersmith
(bye)

Round 3

Athenaeum A vs Kings Head I (2-2)
West London Knights vs Barford (0-4)
Kings Head II vs Battersea 1 (0-4)
Wilson’s School
vs West London Queens (4-0)
Cereal Imperial
vs Battersea 2 (4-0)
Southampton Aardvarks vs Hendon (1-3)
Hammersmith vs Athenaeum B (1.5-2.5)
Serial Imperial
vs Spartans (4-0)
Mush-Vrooms
vs Southampton Cheetahs (3-1)
Barts & The London
(bye)

Round 4

Barford vs Athenaeum A (1.5-2.5)
Kings Head I
vs Wilson’s School (3-1)
Battersea 1 vs Cereal Imperial (1.5-2.5)
Athenaeum B vs Serial Imperial (0-4)
Hendon vs West London Knights (1-3)
West London Queens vs Hammersmith (2-2)
Barts & The London
vs Kings Head II (3-1)
Battersea 2 vs Mush-Vrooms (1.5-2.5)
Southampton Cheetahs vs Southampton Aardvarks (1.5-2.5)
Spartans
(bye)

Round 5

West London Knights vs Kings Head I (1-3)
Athenaeum A
vs Cereal Imperial (2.5-1.5)
Serial Imperial vs Barford (0-4)
Mush-Vrooms vs Battersea 1 (3-1)
Wilson’s School vs Barts & The London (3-1)
Southampton Aardvarks vs Athenaeum B (2.5-1.5)
Hammersmith vs Hendon (0-4)
Spartans vs West London Queens (2-2)
Kings Head II vs Battersea 2 (0-4)
Southampton Cheetahs
(bye)

Round 6

Kings Head I vs Barford (1-3)
Wilson’s School vs Athenaeum A (1.5-2.5)
Cereal Imperial vs Mush-Vrooms (4-0)
Hendon vs Serial Imperial (2.5-1.5)
Southampton Aardvarks vs West London Knights (1-3)
Battersea 1 vs West London Queens (4-0)
Athenaeum B vs Barts & The London (4-0)
Battersea 2 vs Spartans (2.5-1.5)
Southampton Cheetahs vs Hammersmith (2-2)
Kings Head II (bye)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.